Visa Subclass

1. Which of the following subclasses are you applying for?

Skilled Independent Subclass 189 – no sponsorship required.You must have an occupation on the new Skilled Occupations List.

Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 – requires nomination by a State or Territory Government.You must have an occupation on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL).

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 – requires sponsorship by a relative living in a designated area or a state or territory government.

Score: 0

English Language Ability

2. How would you rate your English language ability?

Competent English:

  • 6+ in all 4 components of IELTS or
  • passport from UK, USA, Ireland, Canada or NZ

Proficient English:

  • 7+ in all 4 components of IELTS or
  • OET B Pass

Superior English:

  • 8+ in all 4 components of IELTS or
  • OET A Pass

Less than competent English

Score: Not Met

Australian Educational Qualification

3. Have you met the requirements for the award of degree, diploma, advanced diploma or trade qualification(s) which took at least 2 years of full-time study in Australia at an Australian institution, which are relevant to your nominated occupation and which were taught in English?

Yes: Degree, diploma advanced diploma or trade qualification(s) taking at least 2 years of full-time study in Australia.

No

Score: 0

Study in Regional Australia or a Low Population Growth Area

4. Have you

– Met the requirements for the award of degree, diploma, advanced diploma or trade qualification(s); AND

– The qualification(s) were not in English language proficiency; AND

– The qualification(s) took at least 2 years of full-time study in Australia; AND

– The qualification(s) were taught in English; AND

– The campus of your institution is in a regional or low population growth area AND

– You have spent at least 2 years living in the regional or low population growth area AND

– You did not complete the qualification(s) via distance education?

Yes.

No

Score: 0

Professional Year

5. Have you completed a Professional Year in Australia in your occupation following your studies – currently available for accountants, engineers and IT professionals:

Yes.

No

Score: 0

Qualifications

6. What is your highest Qualification?

20: Recognised PhD (Doctorate)

15: Recognised Bachelor degree or higher

10: Recognised Trade Qualification including

  • Diploma or Trade Certificate completed at an Australian educational institution
  • Other award or qualification recognised by the skills assessing authority

0: No Recognised Qualifications

Score: 0

Overseas Work Experience

7. Thinking about your work experience overseas, in the last 10 years, how long have you worked in your nominated occupation or closely related skilled occupation:

8 Years or more

5 Years or more

3 Years or more

Less than 3 years

Score: 0

Australian Work Experience

8. Thinking about your work experience in Australia, in the last 10 years, how long have you worked in your nominated occupation or closely related skilled occupation:

8 Years or more

5 Years or more

3 Years or more

1 Year or more

Less than one year

Score: 0

Partner Skill Qualifications

9. Check any boxes which apply to your partner or spouse

My partner is aged under 50

My partner has competent English ability

My partner can pass skills assessment in an occupation on the applicable Skilled Occupations List for my subclass.

Score: 0

Designated Language

10. Do any of the following apply to you?

I am accredited as a para-professional interpreter or translator (level 2) by the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters

None of the above

Score: 0

Age

11. Which age band do you fit into?

Score: Not Met

Skilled Migration Points Test Results

Your score is:

 

As the pass mark for