No Further Stay Condition




No Further Stay Condition – 8503

No Further Stay condition is applied to some but not all visas.

Information on No Further Stay condition can be found on the Australian Immigration website.

When applying for a waiver to the condition, it is important to understand whether the condition applied to your visa is mandatory or discretionary one.

Mandatory simply means it MUST be applied, irrespective of the applicant and the country of application.

Discretionary means it can be applied by a case officer if they believe the visa applicant is at risk of overstaying their visa.

Waiver Request

The Australian Immigration Department’s website at the link above provides grounds for requesting a waiver.

A waiver means the applicant is given permission to make an application to remain in Australia.

The Department must approve this request before the application can be made.

It is also important to remember that bridging visas are not issued against waiver requests.

If you need to remain in Australia and need to make a waiver request to remove condition 8503 from your visa, be sure to make arrangements to have your bridging visa for the time your request is with the Department.

We can help you with this.

A waiver request must also be accompanied with adequate support documentation. Strong arguments with little or no (or incorrect) documentary evidence will fail.

Finally, it deserves note that a large number of waiver requests fail. Some have zero chance of success. Others have some chance of success but may be poorly or incorrectly written. Inadequate evidence in support of arguments is also another factor why so many waiver requests fail.

 




0
  Related Posts
  • No related posts found.